CONGRATULATIONS

 The Pillowman

Directed : Steward Savage

Assistant Director : Viviana Collymore

Student Assistant Directors : Shini Meyer Wang

                                                 David Akinwande

 

Katurian..............................Cyrus Shafiei

Michal...............................John Hawes

   Topolski............................... Cason Hancock  

  Ariel.................................Trey Pokorny

      Mom.................................Hannah Holliday

Dad.................................Ray Jessup

        Man.................................David Pukhovich

            Boy.................................Michael Lewinbuk 

         Girl..................................Tatiana Robledo 

 

THE FOLLOWING, Please See Mr. Savage by lunch time tomorrow: 

Sarah Levine

Cameo Brown

Trenton Oliphant

Talia Hirsch

Edison Meza 

Gwyn Hines

Elena Rabin

 

COMING OCTOBER 2017

pillowman poster web.jpg

Apply Here for The Pillowman Tech

UIL State: April 14

All-star cast- David Akinwande, Jackson Burnham

UIL Regionals Competition: April 8

Best technician- Alivia Arizaga
Honorable mention all-star cast- Viviana Collymore and Sarah Levine
All-star cast- David Akinwande
Best actor- Jackson Burnham

UIL District Competition: March 10

Best technician- Zachary Farmer
All-star cast- David Akinwande, Jackson Burnham
Best Crew- Adele Lauzon, Zach Farmer, Annie Nguyen, Alivia Arizaga, Emelia Ward

Texas Thespians 2017

Show Dates: November 3, 6:30 pm, November 4, 7:00 pm SOLD OUT, and November 5, 7:00 pm

Opening October 27! Continuing through October 28-29 and November 3-5!

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!

HAMLET  

Cast List 

HAMLET- Cyrus Shafiei

GHOST- David Akinwande

CLAUDIUS- Jackson Burnham

GERTRUDE- Sarah Levine

POLONIUS- Cason Hancock

HORATIO- Cameo Brown

OPHELIA- Vivi Collymore

GERTUDE- Adele Lauzon

LAERETES- Jaime Jimenez

OPHELIA- Shini Meyer-Wang

ROSENCRANTZ- Trenton Oliphant

GUILDENSTERN- Sebastian Brau

 

THE PLAYERS

ChloeSue Baker

Alexi Silva

Gabby Ramey

Samantha Ramirez

The first rehearsal for techies will be FRIDAY AUGUST 26th from 4-6.30. 

 

 

 

Apply Here for Hamlet Tech

download.png

Victory Dance for UIL Win

Champions of UIL State Competition: May 25

 

Best technician- Isabela Vazquez
Honorable mention all-star cast- Anastasia Vayner
All-star cast- Gebriella Hailemariam

UIL Bi-District Competition: April 2

UIL District Competition: March 24 

Best technician- Isabela Vazquez
All-star cast- Hailey J Strader, Vivi Collymore, Gebriella Hailemarium and Anastasia Vayner
Best actor- Jackson Burnham

UIL Zone Competition: March 23

Best technician- Trevor Stoneburner
Best crew- Trevor Stoneburner, Adele Lauzon, Cassandra Lutz, Minela Sljoka, and Isabela Vazquez
Honorable mention all-star cast- Nicolas Michel, Isaac Winter, and Cyrus Shafiei
All-star cast- Hailey J Strader, Vivi Collymore, and Anastasia Vayner
Best actor- Jackson Burnham
Best actress- Gebriella Hailemarium

ITS Officers

PresidentSarah Levine
Vice President- Vivi Collymore
Secretary- Cassandra Lutz
TreasurerCameo Brown
Clerk- Cason Hancock
Co-historian- Naomi Sierra-Gomez
Co-historian- Zachary Farmer
Master of WebsShini Meyer Wang
Thespian Chair- Hee Soo Jung
Special Events Chair- Adele Lauzon
Alumni Chair- Cyrus Shafiei

Official Handbook 

Click here for the official Carnegie Vanguard Theatre  Department Handbook.

Facebook

Like us on Facebook!

Twitter

Follow us @cvhstheatre

Instagram

Follow us @cvhstheatre!

Carnegie Vanguard Theatre - 1501 Taft Street Houston, TX 77019, United States